Sunday, June 26, 2011

Marian Gracia Rivera

Marian Gracia Rivera
Biography:

Marian Gracia Rivera is Philippine model, actress, singer and dancer.
She is a Philippine-Spanish actress which was born on
August 12 1984 in Madrid, Spain.
Nickname : Yan-Yan
Height : 5'4" (1.63 m)
Her father : Francisco Javier Gracia Alenso
Her mother : Amalia Rivera from Cavite, Philippine.


She speaks English and Tagalog but since she grew up in
Spain for two years, she speaks basic Spanish.


Debut
Rivera first starred in an afternoon soap opera for TAPE Inc. and GMA Network, including Kung Mamahalin Mo Lang Ako, Agawin Mo Man Ang Lahat and Pinakamamahal along with Oyo Boy Sotto. She was also seen in Enteng Kabisote 2: Okay Ka Fairy Ko: The Legend Continues, as well with Oyo Boy Sotto. Later GMA Network cast her into mother roles for the afternoon Philippine-Malaysian drama Muli with Alfred Vargas and Super Twins were Jennylyn Mercado and Nadine Samonte play as her twin daughter.

Rivera starred the title role of MariMar, which premiered on August 13, 2007 reached 52.6% ratings on its finale. Later, Rivera was awarded in GMMSF Inc. in the 38th Box-Office Entertainment Awards.

In 2008, Rivera played the role of Dyesebel. Rivera played the role of a mermaid under the ocean. It aired on April 28, 2008. She was also seen with Dingdong Dantes in their 3rd drama show together, “Ang Babaeng Hinugot Sa Aking Tadyang”.

In April 23, 2009, GMA-7 Senior Vice President (SVP) for Entertainment announced that Marian Rivera is television’s newest Mars Ravelo’s Darna.

In 2010, Rivera along with Dingdong Dantes will be back on primetime television via the TV remake of Endless Love.


In 2005 She was first seen in Philippine Television Via TAPE Inc, Afternoon Drama Kung Mamahalia Mo Lang Ako, and become the lead actress for the Soap Opera itself. However Marian's role did not come until 2007 when she was cast for the tittle role in the Philippine Version Marimar.
In 2005, Marian signed a contract for Regal Films, that she was cast in the horror movie Pamahiin, along with Dennis Trillo and Iya Villania.


Marian stared the little role of 'Marimar' which premiered on August 13 2007, reached 52.6% rating on its finale.
Marian was awarded in GMMSF Inc. In the 38th Box Office Entertainment Awards.

In 2008, Marian played the role of Dyesebel. She was also seen with Dindong Dantes in their 3rd drama show together "Ang Babaeng Hinugot So Aking Tadyang"
In April 2009, GMA-7 Senior Vice President for entertainment announced that Marian Rivera is television newest Mars Ravelo's.
In 2010, Marian along with Dindong Dantes will be back on prime time television via the TV remake of Endless Love.

Marian Rivera is still leading FHM’s 100 Sexiest Women in the World for 2011 based from the 3rd update released by their official website.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Post a Comment